Artist's Favorite Works FeatureHey!Artist's Favorite Works Feature by IceXDragon
A few days ago I asked the people in the forums what their favorite deviation in their gallery was.
I got many responses from about 30 different artists, and decided to feature my favorites in a news feature! Here they are!
Drawings and Paintings
Sunset on the beach by Ronja-poniWaiting for my star by Ronja-poni
Esprit Vengeur cover colored by FG-ArcadiaDreams are being Caught by LilianSK
KIMONO: Mei by izka197.. :: SORCERESS :: .. by izka197
Art Trade- nheet by mochajellyCommission- oatmealtsui by mochajelly
Epic Water Fight by plangkyeHour Thief Colors by plangkye
Sweet Dreams by plangkyeForest bear by Ranay-L
Two Girls on DDR Machine CG 2 by MLBlueRapunzel by TiaVon
Hope by TiaVonexit here, please by Sapphene
Preflight Check Complete by a-kid-at-heartCappuccino Sunflower I by a-kid-at-heart
The fall of Gyertya'nos - II by DimensionSevenTight Squeeze by flowerhippie22
Colorful Drops 12 by flowerhippie22Fairytale Shoot-NORMAL by EricaD218
Feature friday no.2Second feature friday is here, enjoy!Feature friday no.2 by Nymonyrya
Tight Squeeze by flowerhippie22 by :iconflowerhippie22:
White Rabbit by sophiaazhou by :iconsophiaazhou:
Painted Bunting by PMucks by :iconPMucks:
Rainbow Colours by Ninelyn by :iconNinelyn:
Journal skin by http://grinmir-stock.deviantart.com/
Crimson rosellas forage in trees, bushes, and on the ground for the fruit, seeds, nectar, berries, and nuts of a wide variety of plants, including members of the Myrtaceae, Asteraceae, and Rosaceae families. Despite feeding on fruits and seeds, rosellas are not useful to the plants as seed-spreaders, because they crush and destroy the seeds in the process of eating them. Their diet often puts them at odds with farmers whose fruit and grain harvests can be damaged by the birds, which has resulted in large numbers of rosellas being shot in the past. Adelaide rosellas are known to feed on dormant cherry flower buds. Rosellas will also eat many insects and their larvae, including termites, aphids, beetles, weevils, caterpillars, moths, and water boatmen.
The adult white-faced heron is relatively small, pale blue-grey. The forehead, crown, chin and upper throat are white. The crown pattern is variable, with the white occasionally spreading down the neck; the variability makes identification of individuals possible. The iris may be grey, green, dull yellow or cinnamon. The regions between the eye and bill on the side of the head (lores) are black. The beak is black and often pale grey at the base. During the breeding season pinkish-brown or bronze nuptial plumes appear on the foreneck and breast, with blue-grey plumes appearing on the back.
The white-faced heron is found throughout most of Australasia, including New Guinea, the islands of Torres Strait, Indonesia, New Caledonia, New Zealand, the islands of the Subantarctic, and all but the driest areas of Australia. The species is now resident on Christmas Island but has not yet been recorded breeding there. It is also commonly found on Lombok, Flores and Sumbawa, and has appeared as a vagrant in China, the Cocos Islands and the Solomon Islands. It is mostly a winter visitor to the Northern Territory. It was self-introduced to New Zealand in the late 1940s. It is the only heron recorded breeding in Tasmania.
The white-faced heron is locally nomadic and found in both fresh and salty wetlands, farm dams, pastures, grasslands, crops, shores, saltmarsh, tidal mudflats, boat-harbours, beaches, golf courses, orchards or in garden fish-ponds. It is protected in Australia under the National Parks and Wildlife Act 1974.Immature birds are paler grey with only the throat white, and often have a reddish colour on the underparts. Chicks are typically covered with grey down.
© DPasschier. All rights reserved. My images may not be reproduced or used in any form without my permission.